300 - Typical Bridge Design Detail: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added 301.05) |
|||
(65 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Media: | {{GlobalNav}} | ||
Typical Bridge Design details shown in Section 300 of the ''Bridge Design Manual'' are not intended to act as ''Standard Construction Details'', and therefore must be shown on bridge plans in the contract documents. In addition, bridge plans should not refer to Section 300 of the ''Bridge Design Manual''. | |||
[[Media:Section 300.pdf|'''<big>Download all of Section 300 (PDF)</big>''']] | |||
Subsection PDFs can be downloaded by clicking on the Detail No. below. | |||
===INDEX OF TYPICAL BRIDGE DESIGN DETAILS=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Subject | |||
!Subject | |||
!Detail No. | !Detail No. | ||
!DGN | |||
!Title | !Title | ||
!Issue Date | !Issue Date | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GENERAL | | rowspan="5" |GENERAL | ||
|[[Media: | |[[Media:Detail 301.01.pdf|301.01]] | ||
|BRIDGE PROJECT NOTES | |[[Media:Detail 301.01.dgn|DGN]] | ||
| | |BRIDGE PROJECT NOTES | ||
|2022 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Media:Detail 301.02.pdf|301.02]] | |||
|[[Media: | |[[Media:Detail 301.02.dgn|DGN]] | ||
|REINFORCEMENT BAR FABRICATION DETAILS | |REINFORCEMENT BAR FABRICATION DETAILS | ||
| | |2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Media:Detail 301.03.pdf|301.03]] | |||
|[[Media: | |[[Media:Detail 301.03.dgn|DGN]] | ||
|CONCRETE REPAIR DETAILS | |CONCRETE REPAIR DETAILS | ||
| | |2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Media:Detail 301.04.pdf|301.04]] | |||
|[[Media: | |[[Media:Detail 301.04.dgn|DGN]] | ||
|EXCAVATION AND BACKFILL PAY LIMIT DETAILS | |EXCAVATION AND BACKFILL PAY LIMIT DETAILS | ||
| | |2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Media:Detail 301.05.pdf|301.05]] | ||
| | |[[Media:Detail 301.05.dgn|DGN]] | ||
| | |EXAMPLE SEQUENCE OF CONSTRUCTION NOTES | ||
| | |2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="8" | SUBSTRUCTURE | ||
|[[Media: | |[[Media:Detail 305.01.pdf|305.01]] | ||
|PRESTRESSED-PRECAST CONCRETE PILE DETAILS | |[[Media:Detail 305.01.dgn|DGN]] | ||
| | |PRESTRESSED-PRECAST CONCRETE PILE DETAILS | ||
|2022 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Media:Detail 305.02.pdf|305.02]] | |||
|[[Media: | |[[Media:Detail 305.02.dgn|DGN]] | ||
|CAST-IN-PLACE PILE DETAILS | |CAST-IN-PLACE PILE DETAILS | ||
| | |2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Media:Detail 305.03.pdf|305.03]] | |||
|[[Media: | |[[Media:Detail 305.03.dgn|DGN]] | ||
|STEEL H-PILE DETAILS | |STEEL H-PILE DETAILS | ||
| | |2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Media:Detail 305.04.pdf|305.04]] | |||
|[[Media: | |[[Media:Detail 305.04.dgn|DGN]] | ||
|DRILLED SHAFT DETAILS | |DRILLED SHAFT DETAILS | ||
| | |2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Media:Detail 310.01.pdf|310.01]] | ||
|310.01 | |[[Media:Detail 310.01.dgn|DGN]] | ||
| | |CANTILEVER ABUTMENT DETAILS | ||
| | |2022 (new) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Media:Detail 310.02.pdf|310.02]] | ||
|[[Media:Detail 310.02.dgn|DGN]] | |||
|STUB ABUTMENT DETAILS | |||
|2022 (new) | |||
|310. | |||
|310. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Media:Detail 315.01.pdf|315.01]] | |||
|[[Media: | |[[Media:Detail 315.01.dgn|DGN]] | ||
|REINFORCED CONCRETE PIER DETAILS | |REINFORCED CONCRETE PIER DETAILS | ||
| | |2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|320.01 | |320.01 | ||
|N/A | |||
|SLOPE PROTECTION DETAILS | |SLOPE PROTECTION DETAILS | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="17" |SUPERSTRUCTURE | ||
|[[Media:Detail 325.01.pdf|325.01]] | |||
|[[Media:Detail 325.01.dgn|DGN]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Media: | |||
|CONCRETE DECK DETAILS | |CONCRETE DECK DETAILS | ||
| | |2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Media:Detail 325.02.pdf|325.02]] | |||
|[[Media: | |[[Media:Detail 325.02.dgn|DGN]] | ||
|BRIDGE RAILING DETAILS | |BRIDGE RAILING DETAILS | ||
| | |2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Media:Detail 325.03.pdf|325.03]] | |||
|[[Media: | |[[Media:Detail 325.03.dgn|DGN]] | ||
|APPROACH SLAB | |APPROACH SLAB DETAILS | ||
| | |2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Media:Detail 325.04.pdf|325.04]] | ||
|325.04 | |[[Media:Detail 325.04.dgn|DGN]] | ||
|MOMENT SLAB | |MOMENT SLAB DETAILS | ||
| | |2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Media:Detail 325.05.pdf|325.05]] | ||
|325.05 | |[[Media:Detail 325.05.dgn|DGN]] | ||
|SLEEPER SLAB DETAILS | |SLEEPER SLAB DETAILS | ||
|01 | |2022 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Media:Detail 330.01.pdf|330.01]] | |||
|[[Media:Detail 330.01.dgn|DGN]] | |||
|PRESTRESSED CONCRETE BEAM FRAMING PLAN AND CAMBER DETAILS | |||
|2022 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Media:Detail 330.02.pdf|330.02]] | |||
|[[Media:Detail 330.02.dgn|DGN]] | |||
|PRESTRESSED CONCRETE BOX BEAM BRIDGE DETAILS | |||
|2022 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Media:Detail 330.03.pdf|330.03]] | |||
|[[Media:Detail 330.03.dgn|DGN]] | |||
|PRESTRESSED CONCRETE NEXT BEAM BRIDGE DETAILS | |||
|2022 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Media:Detail 330.04.pdf|330.04]] | ||
| | |[[Media:Detail 330.04.dgn|DGN]] | ||
| | |PRESTRESSED CONCRETE PCEF BEAM BRIDGE DETAILS | ||
| | |2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Media:Detail 335.01.pdf|335.01]] | ||
| | |[[Media:Detail 335.01.dgn|DGN]] | ||
| | |STEEL BEAM BRIDGE DETAILS | ||
| | |2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Media:Detail 335.02.pdf|335.02]] | ||
| | |[[Media:Detail 335.02.dgn|DGN]] | ||
| | |STEEL BEAM FRAMING PLAN DETAILS | ||
|2022 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Media:Detail 335.03.pdf|335.03]] | |||
|[[Media:Detail 335.03.dgn|DGN]] | |||
|STEEL BEAM CAMBER DETAILS | |||
|2022 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Media:Detail 340.01.pdf|340.01]] | |||
|[[Media:Detail 340.01.dgn|DGN]] | |||
|STRIP SEAL EXPANSION JOINT DETAILS | |||
|04/01/2021 | |04/01/2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |340.02 | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |FINGER JOINT EXPANSION JOINT DETAILS | ||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|340.03 | |||
|N/A | |||
|COMPRESSION SEAL DETAILS | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[Media:Detail 345.01.pdf|345.01]] | |||
|[[Media:Detail 345.01.dgn|DGN]] | |||
|ELASTOMERIC BEARING DETAILS | |||
|2022 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Media:Detail 345.02.pdf|345.02]] | |||
|[[Media:Detail 345.02.dgn|DGN]] | |||
|POT BEARING DETAILS | |||
|04/01/2021 | |04/01/2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="3" |CULVERTS | ||
| | |[[Media:Detail 350.01.pdf|350.01]] | ||
| | |[[Media:Detail 350.01.dgn|DGN]] | ||
| | |PIPE CULVERT DETAILS | ||
|2022 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MISCELLANEOUS | |[[Media:Detail 355.01.pdf|355.01]] | ||
|[[Media:Detail 355.01.dgn|DGN]] | |||
|PRECAST CONCRETE BOX CULVERT DETAILS | |||
|2022 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Media:Detail 360.01.pdf|360.01]] | |||
|[[Media:Detail 360.01.dgn|DGN]] | |||
|PRECAST CONCRETE RIGID FRAME DETAILS | |||
|2022 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3" |MISCELLANEOUS | |||
|365.01 | |365.01 | ||
| SIGN STRUCTURES | |N/A | ||
|SIGN STRUCTURES | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|370.01 | |370.01 | ||
|N/A | |||
|SOUND BARRIERS | |SOUND BARRIERS | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|375.01 | |375.01 | ||
|N/A | |||
|BRIDGE LIGHTING DETAILS | |BRIDGE LIGHTING DETAILS | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|} | |} | ||
NOTE: | NOTE: | ||
THE DETAILS ON THIS SHEET HAVING 'N/A' UNDER ITS DATE ARE NOT YET AVAILABLE AND WILL BE INCLUDED IN FUTURE BRIDGE DESIGN MANUAL REVISIONS. | THE DETAILS ON THIS SHEET HAVING 'N/A' UNDER ITS DATE ARE NOT YET AVAILABLE AND WILL BE INCLUDED IN FUTURE BRIDGE DESIGN MANUAL REVISIONS. | ||
<categorytree mode="all">300 - Typical Bridge Design Details</categorytree> | |||
< | |||
</ |
Latest revision as of 16:52, 11 December 2023
Typical Bridge Design details shown in Section 300 of the Bridge Design Manual are not intended to act as Standard Construction Details, and therefore must be shown on bridge plans in the contract documents. In addition, bridge plans should not refer to Section 300 of the Bridge Design Manual.
Download all of Section 300 (PDF)
Subsection PDFs can be downloaded by clicking on the Detail No. below.
INDEX OF TYPICAL BRIDGE DESIGN DETAILS
Subject | Detail No. | DGN | Title | Issue Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
GENERAL | 301.01 | DGN | BRIDGE PROJECT NOTES | 2022 |
301.02 | DGN | REINFORCEMENT BAR FABRICATION DETAILS | 2022 | |
301.03 | DGN | CONCRETE REPAIR DETAILS | 2022 | |
301.04 | DGN | EXCAVATION AND BACKFILL PAY LIMIT DETAILS | 2022 | |
301.05 | DGN | EXAMPLE SEQUENCE OF CONSTRUCTION NOTES | 2023 | |
SUBSTRUCTURE | 305.01 | DGN | PRESTRESSED-PRECAST CONCRETE PILE DETAILS | 2022 |
305.02 | DGN | CAST-IN-PLACE PILE DETAILS | 2022 | |
305.03 | DGN | STEEL H-PILE DETAILS | 2022 | |
305.04 | DGN | DRILLED SHAFT DETAILS | 2022 | |
310.01 | DGN | CANTILEVER ABUTMENT DETAILS | 2022 (new) | |
310.02 | DGN | STUB ABUTMENT DETAILS | 2022 (new) | |
315.01 | DGN | REINFORCED CONCRETE PIER DETAILS | 2022 | |
320.01 | N/A | SLOPE PROTECTION DETAILS | N/A | |
SUPERSTRUCTURE | 325.01 | DGN | CONCRETE DECK DETAILS | 2022 |
325.02 | DGN | BRIDGE RAILING DETAILS | 2022 | |
325.03 | DGN | APPROACH SLAB DETAILS | 2022 | |
325.04 | DGN | MOMENT SLAB DETAILS | 2022 | |
325.05 | DGN | SLEEPER SLAB DETAILS | 2022 | |
330.01 | DGN | PRESTRESSED CONCRETE BEAM FRAMING PLAN AND CAMBER DETAILS | 2022 | |
330.02 | DGN | PRESTRESSED CONCRETE BOX BEAM BRIDGE DETAILS | 2022 | |
330.03 | DGN | PRESTRESSED CONCRETE NEXT BEAM BRIDGE DETAILS | 2022 | |
330.04 | DGN | PRESTRESSED CONCRETE PCEF BEAM BRIDGE DETAILS | 2022 | |
335.01 | DGN | STEEL BEAM BRIDGE DETAILS | 2022 | |
335.02 | DGN | STEEL BEAM FRAMING PLAN DETAILS | 2022 | |
335.03 | DGN | STEEL BEAM CAMBER DETAILS | 2022 | |
340.01 | DGN | STRIP SEAL EXPANSION JOINT DETAILS | 04/01/2021 | |
340.02 | N/A | FINGER JOINT EXPANSION JOINT DETAILS | N/A | |
340.03 | N/A | COMPRESSION SEAL DETAILS | N/A | |
345.01 | DGN | ELASTOMERIC BEARING DETAILS | 2022 | |
345.02 | DGN | POT BEARING DETAILS | 04/01/2021 | |
CULVERTS | 350.01 | DGN | PIPE CULVERT DETAILS | 2022 |
355.01 | DGN | PRECAST CONCRETE BOX CULVERT DETAILS | 2022 | |
360.01 | DGN | PRECAST CONCRETE RIGID FRAME DETAILS | 2022 | |
MISCELLANEOUS | 365.01 | N/A | SIGN STRUCTURES | N/A |
370.01 | N/A | SOUND BARRIERS | N/A | |
375.01 | N/A | BRIDGE LIGHTING DETAILS | N/A |
NOTE: THE DETAILS ON THIS SHEET HAVING 'N/A' UNDER ITS DATE ARE NOT YET AVAILABLE AND WILL BE INCLUDED IN FUTURE BRIDGE DESIGN MANUAL REVISIONS.